PRIVACY POLICY

1.- Introduction and right to information

Play Hawkers, S.L. takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously. Consequently, your personal information is kept safely and managed with the utmost care; however, you should know, there is no such thing as perfect security.

The present data protection policy governs the access to and use of the services of the web site www.hawkers.co (hereinafter, the “Web Site”), which Play Hawkers, S.L. (hereinafter, HAWKERS), holder of Spanish Tax I.D. B-54754718, with registered office in Calle Santiago Ramón y Cajal 37, 1º planta, Polígono Industrial, 03203 , Elche (Alicante), makes available to the Users (hereinafter, the “Users” or the “User”) interested in the products and/or services offered by HAWKERS.

2.- Processing of personal data, purpose of processing and consent to the transfer of data

If you purchase any products through the Web Site, we may collect certain information regarding your purchase (such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and purchased items, referred to below as “User Data”) as necessary to process your order, and you will be required to provide certain payment and billing information such as your name, credit card information, and billing address. We do not directly access, store or collect your credit card information and we will not use your payment information we collect except as needed to fulfill your purchase and/or communicate with you regarding your transaction. The User Data supplied through registration forms are collected by HAWKERS with the purpose of improving the communication with the Users of the Web Site who may be interested in hiring the services or purchasing products from HAWKERS.

2.1. Processing of personal data by HAWKERS

We inform you that your User Data shall be included in an automated file and used to send you newsletters and commercial and promotional communications in connection with HAWKERS’ services by letter, telephone, email, SMS/MMS or other equivalent electronic communication means, as provided by the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre, de protección de datos de carácter personal, hereafter, LOPD), Spanish Act 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (Ley 34/2002 de 11 de Julio, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico) and Spanish General Communications Act 9/2014, of 9th May (Ley 9/2014 de 9 de mayo, General de Telecomunicaciones). By accepting this Privacy Policy, the User accepts HAWKERS can correct and/or segment his or her personal data.

Likewise, and by accepting de present Privacy Policy, the User accepts the services of email retargeting by which HAWKERS could send him or her commercial communications. The User consents that such commercial communications contain storage devices or advertising cookies that will be downloaded or stored in the User’s browser.

These email retargeting services have the purpose of providing more information about products or services that could be interesting for the User while:

  • Installation of storage and data protection recovery devices or cookies in the User’s terminal by the reception of emails sent to the Users.
  • Sending of emails with commercial communications which contain cookies as a result of visiting a Website or by the installation of cookies through an email. Also, in each commercial communication that contains cookies, the User will be informed about what type of cookies contain that email and how to disable de cookies.

In any case, by accepting this Privacy Policy the User accepts expressly that HAWKERS can use cookies. Anyway, the User has the possibility to configure his or her browse in order to be notified about the reception of the cookies and to prevent the installation of the cookies in his or her terminal. Please consult the instructions of your browser or the next link http://www.youronlinechoices.com/es/ for obtaining more information.

Please note that your personal data may be processed by the company Shopify Inc. for the purpose of allowing the purchase of products and collecting personal data from users through the Web Site. In this sense, by accepting this Privacy Policy user expressly consents that their data could be processed by Shopify Inc. and be hosted on its servers, which may be located in the United States.

2.2. Sending commercial communications on behalf of third parties

By accepting the present Privacy Policy, the User consents expressly that his or her data may be used for delivering to User by letter, telephone, email, SMS/MMS or other equivalent electronic communication media, advertising and commercial communications of companies’ services or products related to the following sectors:

  • Marketing or belonging to Adigital.
  • Telecommunications: Telecommunications and technology Products and Services.
  • Financial aid: Provided by financial entities, insurers and benefit entities.
  • Leisure: Publishing, Tourism, Sports, Collecting, Photography, Pastimes, Toys, Transport, Gardening, Hobbies, Lotteries, lottery groups, Communication and Entertainment.
  • Consumer Goods: Electronics, IT, Textile, Image and Audio Files, Accessories, Housewares, Bazaar, Personal Care (Cosmetics, Perfumery, Healthcare, advertising Pharmacies), Movable and Immovable Property, Food and Drinks, health and beauty, office materials. Fashion and decoration.
  • Automobile Industry: Products and Services related to Automobiles, Motorcycles and Trucks.
  • Energy and Water: Products related to Electricity, Hydrocarbons, Gas and Water.
  • NGOs: Products and Services related to NGOs and ideologies.
  • Jewellery and Precious Stones: Products and services related to jewellery, costume jewellery and precious stones.

We hereby inform you that, if you have consented to the receipt of said information you may oppose at any time to the processing of your data for purposes connected therewith, and request more information regarding the processing and assignment of your personal data, by sending an email to contact@hawkersco.com using the specific means contemplated in the commercial communications.

Special Note for Users in the United States; consistent with federal CAN-SPAM laws, if you do not wish to receive commercial emails, you may unsubscribe following the instructions on any email. We may still send you administrative notices, however.

 

2.3. Transfer of data

  1. a) Transfer to group companies: By accepting this data and privacy protection policy, the User consents expressly to his or her data being assigned to group companies SALDUM VENTURES, S.L., WOLF AND SUN S.L. and MISS HAMPTONS BRAND, S.L. whose business is the sale of sunglasses and canvas sandals, espadrilles and esparteñas. The purpose of said assignment shall be the sending of commercial communications to you by any means in relation with their products or services, and/or the correction and the segmentation of your personal details.
  2. b) Transfer to third companies: We inform you that your data may be transferred to companies related to the sectors detailed in paragraph 2.2 of this Privacy Policy. The purpose of the assignment shall be the sending by letter, phone, email, SMS / MMS, or other means of electronic communication of information and commercial communications that may be of your interest and always related to the these sectors.

2.4. Data processing for statistical, profiling and segmentation purposes

We hereby inform you that you consent to the processing of your User Data for the purposes of profile preparation and segmentation. Said processing may be effected with a view both to carrying out analyses and preparing statistics in order to determine the traffic and utilization of the Web Site by the Users and to determining your tastes and preferences so that we may send you promotional information that is in accordance with your interests.

In particular, by accepting this Privacy Policy, the User allows that his/her personal data may be associated with online identifiers provided by their devices, applications, tools and protocols, such as Internet Protocol addresses or cookie identifiers or other identifiers. This may leave traces which, combined with unique identifiers and other information received by the servers, may be used to create profiles of the individuals and identify them. In this sense, the User allows explicitly that his/her personal data can be used for profiling and segmentation or data cleaning, with   advertising or commercial purposes.

3.- Compulsory and optional nature of the information provided by the User and veracity of the data

The User guarantees the veracity of the User Data provided and shall communicate to HAWKERS any modifications in said data. The User, in any event, shall be liable for the veracity of the data provided and HAWKERS reserves the right to exclude from registered services any User who may have provided false data, without prejudice to any other legal actions it may resort to.

We recommend that Data Protection should be managed with the utmost diligence by using security tools to guarantee same.

  1. No Warranties

HAWKERS DOES NOT PROMISE THAT THE WEB SITE OR ANY CONTENT, SERVICE, OR FEATURE OF THE SITE WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, OR THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED. THE SITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND ON AN “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LOCAL APPLICABLE LAW.

IN NO EVENT MAY HAWKERS BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY THEFT, AMENDMENT OR LOSS OF USER DATA.

IN NO EVENT SHALL HAWKERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, AND WHETHER OR NOT WE ARE ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE LIMITATIONS SET FORTH IN THIS PARAGRAPH MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS ARE HELD INAPPLICABLE OR UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, THEN THE MAXIMUM LIABILITY OF US TO YOU FOR ANY TYPE OF DAMAGES SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID BY YOU FOR ANY PRODUCTS OFFERED ON THE WEBSITE.

5.- Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

You may send your communications and exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition at contact@hawkersco.com, or by ordinary mail addressed to Play Hawkers, S.L. -Ref. LOPD- Calle Juan de la Cierva, 31, 2º A, Polígono Industrial, 03203, Elche (Alicante).

To exercise said rights you must provide proof of your identity by sending a photocopy of your I.D. or any other means approved by law.

A Note For California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights (As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

 

California residents have the right to receive: a) information identifying any third party company(ies) to whom HAWKERS may have disclosed (within the previous calendar year) personal information pertaining to you and your family for that company’s direct marketing purposes; and b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain such information, submit a request to contact@hawkersco.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” as the subject line and in the body of your message. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. Please also note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

 

6.- Security Measures

HAWKERS keeps the levels of personal data protection security set forth by LOPD and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulation implementing the LOPD regarding personal data, and has established all technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, non-authorized access to and theft of the data provided by the User through its Web Site, without prejudice to informing you that security measures on the Internet are not impregnable.

HAWKERS undertakes to comply with its secrecy and confidentiality duty as regards the personal data included in the automated file in accordance with applicable law, and to deal with said data in a secure manner whenever assigned to third parties, if applicable.

7.- A Special note about children

HAWKERS’ site is not designed or intended for use by children under 13. If you are under 18, you should use the site only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Children under 13 may not submit any personally identifiable information to us, and if we discover that we have inadvertently gathered any such information from a child under 13, we will take appropriate steps to delete it. If you are the parent or guardian of a person under the age of 13 who has provided personally identifiable information to us, please inform us by contacting us at contact@hawkersco.com and we will remove such information from our database. If you are concerned about your children’s use of the site, you may use web filtering technology to supervise or limit access to the site. Visit www.OnGuardOnline.gov for tips from the Federal Trade Commission on protecting kids’ privacy online.

  1. 8. Safety, Security, Cooperation With Law Enforcement, & Compliance With Legal Obligations—a Note to Users in the United States.

We may disclose your information to third parties if we, in our sole discretion, have a good faith belief that disclosure is required or reasonably necessary pursuant to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or other legally valid inquiry or request.

  1. Amendments

HAWKERS reserves the right to revise its Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes that, in our sole discretion, we consider to be material, we will notify you by delivering an announcement to the email address associated with your account or by means of a notice on the Web Site prior to the change becoming effective. It is your responsibility to maintain a valid e-mail address as a registered user. If you opt out of communications from HAWKERS’, you may not receive these notifications, however they will still govern your use of the Web Site, and you are responsible for checking for any changes. If you continue to use the Web Site after changes become effective, you agree to abide by and be bound by the modified privacy policy.

10.- Acceptance and Consent

The User hereby declares that he or she has been informed of the terms and conditions applicable to the protection of personal data and accepts the automated processing thereof by HAWKERS, in the form and for the purposes stated in the present Privacy Policy.

Last updated: ____________, 20___